successful adverse possession cases in california
[…] It has no application to a situation where the deed describes none of the land possessed by the claimant's predecessor and the predecessor has transferred possession and attempted to transfer title to all of the land that he possessed. In order to tack one person's possession to that of another, some form of privity between successive claimants for the five-year period is necessary. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." After Bank of America foreclosed on the property last year, the Palm Beach County Property Appraiser's Office was notified that Barbosa would be moving in, according to the South Florida Sun-Sentinel. ], This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google.